NORTHWEST CANOE CLUB ACCOMPLISHMENTS

1979 Murray River Marathon 404km

Total 540 Competitors
1979 Murray

                                          John Price, Ron Snow, John Marchant

 

Mens Open TK1 (38 entries)

Ron Snow                                                                                        4th              37hr:36min:59.65sec

 Mens Vets TK1 (11 entries)

John Price                                                                                        1st                        36hr:22min:17.3sec

John Merchant                                                                                 4th              37hr:24min:52sec

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1980 Brisbane Valley 100 Canoe Marathon

1980 BV100

                           John Price, Laurie Fray, Ron Snow, Gary Pickering

 

Mens Open TK1 (? entries)

Gary Pickering                                                                                2nd

Ron Snow                                                                                      3rd    

Mens Open TC2 (? entries)

John Price/Laurie Fray                                                                     1st  10hr:25min

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1980 Magnetic Island Challenge Cup 25Km

 

Mens Open TK1 (? entries)

Peter Robbins                                                                                1st   3hr:48min

Kevin Woodhouse                                                                          DNF  

Mens Open TK2 (? entries)

Gary Pickering/ Ron Snow                                                              1st   2hr:48min

John Merchant/ John Price                                                             DNF

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1980 Murray River Marathon 404km

Total 530 Competitors
1980 MurrayPhil Gee Kee

                              John Marchant, Ron Snow                                      Phil Gee Kee                               

 

Mens Open TK1 (60 entries)

Phil Gee Kee                                                                                  DNF

 Mens Vets TK1 (14 entries)

Ron Snow                                                                                     1st        34hr:40min

John Merchant                                                                              2ndh  35hr:13min

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1981 Brisbane Valley 100 Canoe Marathon

1981 BV100

    Back Row  Greg Van Ryt, David Jaques, John Van Ryt, Jan Van Ryt, Adam Davies (Purkis)

                          Front Row Ron Snow, Gary Pickering , Paul Van Ryt

 

Mens Open TK1 (? entries)

Gary Pickering                                                                                1st              9hr:6Min:36sec

David Jaques                                                                                  2nd              9hr:23min:13sec

Greg Van Ryt                                                                                  3rd                   9hr:37min:37sec

Mens Vets TK1 (? entries)

Jan Van Ryt                                                                                   1st    

Junior U12 TK1 (? entries)

  1. Pickering 1st

Junior U14 TK1 (? entries)

Paul Van Ryt                                                                                 2nd

Junior  TK1 (? entries)

John Van Ryt                                                                                1st

Adam Davies (Purkis)                                                                                2nd

Mens Open TK2 (? entries)

Ron Snow/Dave Ferguson                                                            2nd              8hr:47min:19sec

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1981 Dunk Island Canoe Classic 16Km
1981 DunK Island Canoe Race
                                  John Van Ryt, Greg Van Ryt, Gary Pickering, Ron Snow

Mens Open TK1 (? entries)

John Van Ryt                                                                               1st     1hr:46Min:20sec

Greg Van Ryt                                                                              2nd    1hr:47min:45sec

Adam Davies (Purkis)                                                                                DNF

Mens Open TK2 (? entries)

Ron Snow/Gary Pickering                                                             1st    1hr:30min:50sec

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1981 Murray River Marathon 404km

1981 Murray

          Back Row- Greg Van Ryt, Phil Gee Kee. Front Row- John Marchant, Dave Jaques, Ron Snow

 Total ? Competitors

Mens Open TK1 (? entries)

David Jaques                                                                                4th

 Mens Vets TK1 (? entries)  

 John Merchant                                                                             2ndh 

              

Ron Snow                                                                                    DNF

Mens Open K2 (? entries)

Greg Van Ryt/Phil Gee Kee                                                            5th

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1982 Katherine Canoe Marathon - 1st race

1982 First Katherine Canoe Race

                      Jim Wright, Gary Pickering, Ron Snow

 

From the low level weir - 2 day event - 69 competitors in 40 crafts

TK1  (10 entries)

Gary Peckering   FASTEST TIME                                                  1st 7hr:45min

 

TC2 (14 entries)

Ron Snow/Jim Wright                                                                   1st 8hr:33min

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1982 Queensland Canoe Sprint Titles Stanthorpe

1982 QLD Sprint Titles

                John Van Ryt, Adam Davies (Purkis)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1982 Australian Canoe Sprint Titles West Lakes Adelaide

1982 Australian Sprint Titles

                 John Van Ryt, Adam Davies (Purkis)

 

K1 500 m

Adam Davies (Purkis)                                                                                  2nd

John Van Ryt                                                                                   4th

 K2 500m

John Van Ryt / Adam Davies (Purkis)                                                           3rd

 

U18 K1 5000m (34 entries)

John Van Ryt                                                                                  5th

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1982 Murray River Canoe Marathon

 

Mens OTK1

Jim Wright                                                                                     3rd

 

Mens Vets TK1

Ron Snow                                                                                      1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1983 Queensland Canoe Sprint Titles Bundaberg

1983 QLD Sprint Titles

                                            Adam Davies (Purkis) , John Van Ryt

John Van Ryt

Adam Davies (Purkis)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 1983 Katherine Canoe Marathon 100 Km

70 competitors in 36 crafts

 

 Mens Open TC2  (17 entries)

Ron Snow/Jim Wright                                                                     1st 8hr:35min:47sec

Jeff Wilkinson/Lindsay Becks                                                           2nd 9hr:02min:30sec

 

Mens Open TK1 (12 entries)

Mike Poppell                                                                                  1st 8hr:41min:57sec

Steve McLay                                                                                  3rd 9hr:15min48sec

 

Womens Open TK1 (3 entries)

Vicki Pickering                                                                                1st 9hr:41min:47sec

 

Mens Open TK2 (4 entries)

Gary Pickering/Dave Jaques -FASTEST TIME                                   1st  7hr:36min:35sec

 

Mens Open C2  (1 entry)

Laurie Fray/ Martin                                                                         1st

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1983 Brisbane Valley 100 70 km
1983 BV100

Back - Jeff Wilkinson, Robbie Edgar, Peter Martin. Front – Laurie Fray, Lindsay Becks

 

Mens Open K1

Robbie Edgar                                                                    1st 6hr:3min

 

Mens Open TK1

Dennis Shaw                                                                    1st 6hr:40min

Peter Martin                                                                     3rd

 

Mens Open TC2

Jeff Wilkinson /  Lindsay Becks                                         1st 7hr:2min

 

Mens Vets TC2 (53 km)

Laurie Fray / Keith Ryan                                                 1st 5hr 43 min

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1983 Murray River Marathon 404km

1983 Murray River Marathon1983 Murray River Martahon 1

                    Robert Edgar, Jim Wright, Ron Snow                                        David Jacques

Open Mens K1

Robert Edgar                                                                      3rd  29hr:37min

David Jacques                                                                     DNF

 

Open Mens TK1

Jim Wright                                                                         1st  33hr:6min

 

Mens Vets TK1

Ron Snow                                                                          1st  33hr:51min

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1984 Dunk Island Race
1984 Dunk Island

Back - Mike Poppell. Front - Steve McLay

 

Open Mens TK2

Steve Mclay / Mike Poppell                                                            1st

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1984 Queensland Sprint Titles Stanthorpe

 

Junior U18 K1 500m

John Van Ryt                                                                                1st

 

Junior U18 K1 1000m

John Van Ryt                                                                                3rd

Adam Davies (Purkis)                                                                               4th

 

Junior U18 K1 5000m

John Van Ryt                                                                                2nd

 

Junior U18 K2 500m

John Van Ryt / Adam Davies (Purkis)                                                         1st

 

Junior U18 K2 5000m

John Van Ryt / Adam Davies (Purkis)                                                          3rd

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1984 Fitzroy Marathon 41 km

 

Mens Open K1

Dennis Shaw                                                                              2nd

Jim Wright                                                                                 3rd

 

Mens Open TK1

Ron Snow                                                                                  2nd

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1984 Brisbane Valley 100 70 km

 

Mens open K1

Dennis Shaw                                                                             2nd

 

Mens Open TK1

David Jacques                                                                           3rd 9hr:29min:31sec  

 

Mens Open TK2     

Mike Poppell / Bruce Hume                                                         1st 9hr:14min:29sec     

 

Mens Open C2  

Laurie Fray / Keith Billeau                                                          1st 9hr:47min:37sec

 

Mens Open TC2   

Mal Anderson / Allan Doyle                                                        2nd

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1984 Australian Canoe Marathon Titles Maroochydore

(Senior 42 km, Junior 28km)

1984 Australian Marathon Titles

Back – Ross Stewart, Gunter Stein, Peter Martian, Jan Van Ryt, Robert Edgar, John Marchant,
Jim Wright. Jeff Wilkinson, Vicky Pickering, Virgina Rogers,
 Matt Sherlock ,  David Jaques.
Front - Lindsay Becks, Kevin Woodhouse, Steve McLay,
Denis Shaw, Ron Snow, Adam Purkis.
Absent – Alan McConnel, John and Paul Van Ryt

1984 Aust Marathon Titles

                             Lindsey Becks, Jim Wright, Jeff Wilkinson, Ron Snow

 

Open Mens K1 (29 entries)

David Jaques                                                                                      9th

Robert Edgar                                                                                   16th

Dennis Shaw                                                                                    20th

 

Junior Mens K1  (9 entries)

Adam Purkis                                                                                                                2nd

John Van Ryt                                                                                     3rd

 

Mens Open TK1 (12 entries)

Jim Wright                                                                                         2nd

Steve McLay                                                                                      5th

Matt Sherlock                                                                                    9th

Peter Martian                                                                                   10th

 

Mens Vets 35-45 TK1 (7 entries)

Ron Snow                                                                                        3rd

Kevin Woodhouse                                                                             4th

 

Mens Vets 45 + TK1 (7 entries)

Gunter Stein                                                                                    2nd

John Marchant                                                                                 4th

Jan Van Ryt                                                                                     5th

 

Mens Junior TK1 (6 entries)

Paul Van Ryt                                                                                    5th

 

Womens Open TK1 (8 entries)

Vicky Pickering                                                                                 1st

Virgina Rogers                                                                                 2nd

 

Mens Open K2 (10 entries)

Robert Edgar / Peter Hogg (Vic)                                                        3rd

 

Mens Junior K2 (5 entries)

John Van Ryt / Adam Davies (Purkis)                                                           2nd

 

Womens Open K2 (6 entries)

Vicky Pickering / Virgina Rogers                                                      5th

 

Mens Open TK2 (13 entries)

David Jaques / Denis Shaw                                                             2nd

Peter Martian / Matt Sherlock                                                          7th

Kevin Woodhouse / Steve McLay                                                   DNF

 

Mens Vet 45+ TK2

John Marchant / Gunter Stein                                       Disqualified

 

Mens Open TC2 (7 entries)

Jim Wright / Ron Snow                                                                  1st

Jeff Wilkinson / Lindsay Becks                                                        2nd

Alan McConnell / Ross Stewart                                                         3rd

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

**START FROM HIGH LEVEL BRIDGE IN TOWN - Day 1  47km, Day 2  34km       = 81km

1984 Katherine Canoe Marathon

159 competitors in 85 crafts

 

Mens Veteran TK1 (4 entries)

Gunter Stein                                                                                 1st

 

Mens Open TK1 (14 entries)

Kev Woodhouse                                                                            1st

Bruce Hume                                                                                 2nd

Mike Dinon                                                                                   3rd

 

Womens Open TK1  (2 entries)

Vicki Pickering                                                                              1st

Regina Rogers                                                                              2nd

 

Mens Open TK2 (5 entries)

Steve McLay/ Mike Poppell     FASTEST TIME                                 1st

Jim Wright/Ron Snow                                                                    2nd

 

Mens Open TC2  (27 entries)

Jeff Wilkinson/Lindsay Becks                                                          1st

Laurie Fray/Martin                                                                         2nd

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1984 Murray River Marathon 404km ( 560 Paddlers)

Mens Open K1

Robbie Edgar                                                                                2nd

Mens open TK1 (72 entries)

Dennis Shaw                                                                                 1st

Mens Vets TK1

Gary Pickering                                                                               2nd

Womens Open TK1

Vicky Pickering                                                                              2nd

Mens Open TK2 (40 entries)

Peter Martin / Darwin Paddler?                                                       6th

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1985 Queensland Sprint Titles Stanthorpe

 

U16 K1 500m

Ricky D’Amato                                                                              2nd

 

U16 K1 1000m

Ricky D’Amato                                                                              1st

 

U16 K1 5000m

Ricky D’Amato                                                                              1st

 

U18 K4 500m

Ricky D’Amato                                                                              3rd

 

U18 K4 1000m

Ricky D’Amato                                                                             3rd

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1985 Queensland  Marathon Titles Logan River Brisbane 42 Km

 

Mens Open K1

Jeff Wilkinson                                                                               4th

 

Mens Open TK1 (12 entries)

Gary Pickering                                                                              2nd

 

Mens Open K2

Jeff Wilkinson / Gary Pickering                                                      3rd

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1985 Pioneer Canoe Marathon 13Km

1985 Pioneer Marathon

                      Gary and Vicky Pickering

Mens open TK1

Gary Pickering                                                                                   2nd

 

Womens Open TK1

Vicky Pickering                                                                                  1st

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1985 Katherine Canoe Marathon

242 competitors in 138 crafts

 

Mens Open K1  (4 entries)

Mike Poppell                                                                                      1st

Mike Dinon                                                                                        2nd

Bruce Hume                                                                                      3rd

 

Womens Open TK1 (4 entries)

Regina Rogers                                                                                   1st

Pat Mortensen                                                                                   2nd

Sue Silburn                                                                                       3nd

 

Mens Open TK2 (4 entries)

Ron Snow/Jeff Wilkinson      FASTEST TIME                                      1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1985 Murray River Marathon 404km

 Total 350 Competitors

Mens Open TK1 (66 entries)

Jeff Wilkinson                                                                                   1st

Steve McLay                                                                                      DNF

 

 Womens Open TK1 (? entries)

Sue Silburn                                                                                       2nd

 Mens Open TC2 (? entries)                                                                 

Ron Snow/ Jim Wright                                                                   1st 32hr:39min:31sec                                                      

  ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1985 Australian Canoe Marathon Titles Perth 41km
1985 Australian Marathon Titles

                                          Glen Keoghan, Lindsay Becks, Keith Billeau, Jeff Wilkinson

 Mens Open TK1 (? entries)

Jeff Wilkinson                                                                                   1st

Glen Keoghan                                                                                   2nd

 

Mens V35-45 TK1 (? entries)

Lindsay Becks                                                                                   2nd

 

Mens Open TC2 (? entries)

Jeff Wilkinson/Lindsay Becks                                                              2nd

 

Mens Open C2 (? entries)

Glen Keoghan/ Keith Billeau                                                              2nd

 

1986 Katherine Canoe Marathon

219 competitors in 123 crafts

 

Mens Open K1 (5 entries)

Jeff Wilkinson                                                                                            1st

Bruce Hume                                                                                              2nd

John Van Ryt                                                                                             DNF

 

Mens Open K2  (1 entry)

Steve McLay/Mike Poppell  FASTEST TIME                                                 1st

 

Mens Open TK1 (17 entries)

Ron Snow                                                                                                3rd

 

Mens Open TC2  (19 entries)

Alan McConon/L Becks                                                                              1st

 

Womens Open TK1 (3 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

Sue Silburn                                                                                              2nd

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1986 Queensland Canoe Marathon Championships - Mt Isa
(poor support from rest of state)
1986 QLD Marathon Titles

   Standing : Lindsay Becks, Glen Keoghan, Allan McOnnon, Keith Billeau, Marilyn Drynan

   Kneeling : Ricky D’amato, Bruce Hume, John Van Ryt, Malcolm Anderson



MK1 - 39km

John Van Ryt                                                                                              1st

Jeff Wilkinson                                                                                             2nd

 

MTK1 - 39km

Bruce Hume                                                                                               1st

Steve McLay                                                                                              2nd

  

LTK1 - 39km

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                          1st

Sue Silburn                                                                                               2nd

 

JK1 - 21km

Ricky D'Amato                                                                                           1st

Steen Jenje                                                                                               2nd

Michael Tsiamis                                                                                         3rd

 

M35+TK1 - 39km

Lindsay Becks                                                                                            1st

 

M45+ TK1 - 21km

John Price                                                                                                  1st

Laurie Fray                                                                                                2nd

Guenter Stein                                                                                            3rd

 

C2 - 39km

Keith Billeau/Mal Anderson                                                                         1st

 

TK2 - 39km

Bruce Hume/John Van Rty                                                                         1st

Jeff Wilkinson/Steve McLay                                                                        2nd

 

1987 Katherine Canoe Marathon

194 competitors in 112 crafts

 

Mens Open TK2 (4 entries)

Mike Poppell/partner                                                                              1st

 

Mens Open TC2 (16 entries)

Laurie Fray/Alan Doyle                                                                          1st

 

Mens Veteran TK2 (7 entries)

Gunter Stein                                                                                        DNF

 

Womens Open TK1

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                     1st

 

Mixed Open TC2 (7 entries)

Lindsay Becks/Sue Silburn                                                                     1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1987 Queensland Canoe Marathon Championships - Fitzroy

LTK1 - 40km

Sue Silburn                                                                                         1st

 

MTK1 35+  - 40km

Kevin woodhouse                                                                                2nd

Ron Snow                                                                                           3rd

Lindsay Becks                                                                                     4th

  

K2 - 40km

John Van Ryt/Jeff Wilkinson                                                                 2nd

 

TK2 - 40km

partner/Ron Snow                                                                               2nd

 

MTK1 - 40km

Steve McLay                                                                                       3rd

Shane Baublys                                                                                    5th

 

LK1

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                   1st

 

MK1  35+ - 40km

Jim Wright                                                                                         5th

 

JK1 - 20km

Ricky D'Amato                                                                                    1st

Steven Jenje                                                                                      2nd

Michael Tsiamis                                                                                  3rd

 

XTK2 - 40km

Marilyn Drynan/Steve McLay                                                               1st

Ricky D/Amato/Sue Silburn                                                                 4th

 

JK2 - 20km

Steven Jenje/Michael Tsiamis                                                              1st

 

1988 Katherine Canoe Marathon

174 competitors in 88 crafts

 

Mens Open TK1 ((9  entries )

Marilyn Drynan (promoted to open mens)                                            2nd

 

Mens Masters 1 TC2 (3 entries)

Laurie Fray / B Ford                                                                           2nd

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  

1988 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships - Brisbane River

LK1 - 42km (12 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                        9th

 

MTK1 - 42km  (12 entries)

Shane Baublys                                                                                         6th

 

M35+ TK1 - 42km (9 entries)

Steve McLay                                                                                            2nd

 

JK1 - 22km  (11 entries)

Jason Mikkelsen                                                                                       5th

Steven Jenje                                                                                            6th

Michael Tsiamis                                                                                        7th

 

M45+TK1  - 22km (9 entries)

Ron Snow                                                                                                4th

 

 

C2 - 42km

Jim Wright/Glen Keoghan                                                                         4th

XTK2 - 42km (6 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/NT                                                                                  1st

Lindsay Becks/Sue Silburn                                                                       3rd

 

JK2 - 22km  (5 entries)

Jason Mikkelsen/WA                                                                                3rd

Steven Jenje/QLD                                                                                    4th

 

1989 Katherine Canoe Marathon

92 competitors in 51 crafts

 

Mens Open TK1 (8 entries)

Marilyn Drynan (promoted to mens open) FASTEST TIME                        1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

1989 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships - West  Lakes, Adelaide

LK1 - (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                     4th

 

C2 - (3 entries)

Jeff Wilkinson/Jim Wright                                                                      1st

X35+TK2 (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Vic                                                                               1st

 

1990 Katherine Canoe Marathon

132 competitors in 86 crafts
1990 Katherine

 Richard Hill, Richard Davis, Allan Doyle, Marilyn Drynan, Alan Mackinnon, Dave Ferguson, Laurie Fray

 Mens Open TK1 (8 entries)

Marilyn Drynan (promoted to mens open)                                          2nd

 

Mens Open C2  (3 entries)

Richard Hill/Richard Davis                                                                 1st   

 

Open K4  (1 entry)

Laurie Fray + team                                                                          1st        

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1991 Katherine Canoe Marathon

213 competitors in 99 crafts

 

Mens Open TC2 (12 entries)

Mal Anderson/Barry Farlow                                                              1st 

Gary Miskovsky/Peter Buckolz                                                          9th

 

Mixed Open TK2  (4 entries)

Sue & Lindsay Becks                                                                       1st       

 

Teams TC2 (7 entries)

Laurie Fray's team                                                                          1st        

 

Mens Open TK2 (7 entries)

Phil Ebzery/Carey Henry                                                                  3rd   

 

Mixed Masters 2 TC2 (1 entry)

Jan & Rita Van Ryt                                                                           1st        

 

Open K4 (1 entry)

Allen Doyle team                                                                              1st      

 

Womens Open TK1 (2 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                1st        

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1992 Katherine Canoe Marathon  81 km

1992 Katherine

Jeff Wilkinson, Greg Lennox, Margaret Barrett, John Van Ryt, Phill Ebzery, Marilyn Drynan, Carey Henry,
Georgie Athanasiou, Lindsay Becks

Mens Open K1 (2 entries)

John Van Ryt                                                                                  2nd     

 

Mens Open K2 (3 entries)

Jeff Wilkinson/Greg Lennox                                                              2nd

 

Mens Open TK1 ( 5 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou                                                                         2nd    

 

Mens Masters 1 TK1 (10 entries)

Lindsay Becks                                                                                  1st         

 

Mens Open TK2 (8 entries)

Phil Ebzery/Carey Henry                                                                    1st 

 

Womens Open TK1 (2 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                 1st       

Margaret Barrett                                                                               2nd     

 

K4

Paul Wragg/ Alan Doyle/ 2*Katherine Paddlers                                   DNF

 

XTC2 Teams

Laurie Fray/ Katherine Paddlers                                                        3rd

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1992 Goodtime Brisbane Valley 100 Canoe Marathon

1992 BV100

                                           Rod Smerdon, Georgie Athanasiou

MOTK2 -100km – 2 day event (3 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou /Rod Smerdon                                                 1st  8hr:09min:35sec

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1992 North Queensland Games Townsville

1992 North QLD Games

Standing: Jeff Wilkinson, Georgie Athanasiou, Paul Wragg, Phil Ebzery, John Van Ryt, Marilyn Drynan,
 Paul Matulick, Andrei Wells,Margret Barrett, Greg Lennox, Carey Henry, Steven Jenje.

Kneeling: Graham Fittler, Mike Poppell, Rod Smerdon, Dean Johnson.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1993 Katherine Canoe Marathon

200 competitors in 80 crafts
1993 Katherine

Standing: Tony Bosso, Marilyn Drynan, ??, Natasha Van Ryt, Jason Van Ryt, John Van Ryt, ??. Jeff Wilkinson,
Steve McLay, Gerard Mills. Seating: Steven Jenje, Debbie Jenje, Kieran McLay, Rita Van Ryt, Jan Van Ryt,
Phil Goode.

 

Womens Masters 1 TK1 (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                          1st

 

Mens Open K1 ( 5 entries)

Steven Jenje                                                                                             1st

 

Corporate Teams TC2  ( 6 entries)

Acquarius (Mt Isa)                                                                                    3rd

Wildcats (Mt Isa)                                                                                      4th

 

PreJunior TK1 (5 entries)

Kieran McLay                                                                                            1st

 

Mixed Masters 2 TC2 (1 entry)

Jan & Rita Van Ryt                                                                                    1st

 

Mens Masters 1 TK1 (6 entries)

Steve McLay                                                                                            1st

Gerry Mills                                                                                               3rd

 

Mens Open K2  (2 entries)

John Van Ryt/Jeff Wilkinson    FASTEST TIME                                           1st

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1993 Queensland Canoe Marathon Championships - Maroochydore

 1993 QLD Titles

      Greg Lennox, Margaret Barrett, Georgie Athanasiou, Phil Ebzery, John Van Ryt

  

OMK1-36.2km  (7 entries)

John Van Ryt                                                                                      3rd     

 

LOTK1-25.6km  (5 entries)

Margaret Barrett                                                                                 3rd  

 

OMK2- 36.2km  (3 entries)

John Van Ryt/ Greg lennox                                                                  2nd

 

MOTK2 -25.6km (3 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou/Phil Ebzery                                                            1st

 

LOTK2- 25.6km (3 entries)

Margaret Barrett/Mary Stewart (Newport)                                             3rd

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1993 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships - Gold Coast

1993 Aust Titles

Standing - Georgie Athanasiou, Margaret Barrett, Marilyn Drynan, Phil Ebzery, Steve McLay,  
 Kneeling - Barry Farlow, John Van Ryt

OMK1  (37 entries)

John Van Ryt                                                                                    14th       

 

MOTC2  (4 entries)

Barry Farlow/John Van Ryt                                                                  1st

 

LOTK1  (3 entries)

Margaret Barrett                                                                                2nd  

 

L35+TK1  (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                  1st     

 

MOTK1 (15 entries)

Barry Farlow                                                                                     3rd      

Steve McLay                                                                                     8th     

 

LOTK2 (3 entries)

Margaret Barrett/Marilyn Drynan                                                        1st

 

MOTK2  (5 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou/Phil Ebzery                                                         2nd

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1994 Katherine Canoe Marathon

77 crafts

 

Womens Masters 1 TK1 (2 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                 1st   7hr:49min:02sec    

 

Mens Masters 1 TK2 ( 2 entries)

Richard Davis/John Westcott                                                              1st  8hr:01min:25sec 

 

Mens Masters 1 TK1 (7 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou                                                                           1st   8hr:16min:23sec

 

Mens Open K2 (2 entries)

Steven Jenje/ Robin Belcher   FASTEST TIME/RACE RECORD            1st   6hr:18min:43sec

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1994 Queensland Canoe Marathon Championships – Rockhampton

1994 QLD Titles

Standing - John Van Ryt, Georgie Athanasiou, Carey Henry, Steven Jenje, Gerard Mills,
Rodney Smerdon.  Kneeling - Kieran McLay, Stephen McLay, Jarrad Henry.

MOK1 - 40km (9 entries)

John Van Ryt                                                                                       3rd      

Steven Jenje                                                                                       4th     

M35+K1 - 40km (7 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou                                                                             3rd

MOTK1 - 40km (10 entries)

Rod Smerdon                                                                                     2nd    

 

M35+TK1 - 40km (10 entries)

Stephen McLay                                                                                   1st     

Carey Henry                                                                                       2nd    

Gerard Mills                                                                                        4th     

 

MOTK2 - 40km (4 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou/ Rodney Smerdon                                                 1st

 

M35+TK2 - 40km (4 entries)

Carey Henry/ Partner                                                                          1st

Gerard Mills/ Stephen McLay                                                               2nd

 

MOTK2 - 40km (4 entries)

John Van Ryt/ Steven Jenje                                                                 3rd

 

JMK1- 30km (6 entries)

Kieran McLay                                                                                     DNF    

 

JMTK2- 30km

Kieran McLay/ Jarrad Henry                                                                    ?

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1994 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships - West Lakes, Adelaide

1994 Queensland Team
                                              1994 Queensland Canoe Marathon Team

1994 Australian Titles

        Steven Jenje, Georgie Athanasiou, Marilyn Drynan, Rod Smerdon, Jason Mikkelsen



MOK1 - 40km (30 entries)

Jason Mikkelsen                                                                             18th    

Steven Jenje                                                                                  21st       

 

LOK1 - 40km (13 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                5th       

 

M35+K1 - 40km (13 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou                                                                         5th     

 

MOK2 - 40km  (12 entries)

Steven Jenje/Jason Mikkelsen                                                          7th

 

MOTK1 - 22km (9 entries)

Rod Smerdon                                                                                  4th         

 

MOTK2 - 22 km  (5 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou/Rod Smerdon                                                    3rd

 

X35+TK2 - 22km (5 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Qld                                                                         1st      

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1994 World Masters Games - Brisbane

 M 35-39 K1 - 21km   (29 entries)

Barry Farlow                                                                                  14th         

Georgie Athanasiou                                                                        16th   

Carey Henry                                                                                  19th       

 

X 35-39 K2 - 21km (3 entries)

Greg Lennox/Margaret Barrett                                                          2nd

 

L 40-44TK1 - 21km (5 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                               1st        

 

M 35-39TK2 - 21km ( 7 entries)

John Westcott/Richard Davis                                                            5th

M40-44TK2 - 21km  (7 entries)

Steve McLay/Gerry Mills                                                                  3rd

M35-39K2 - 21km (11entries)

Barry Farlow/Greg Lennox                                                               6th

Georgie Athanasiou/Carey Henry                                                      8th

L30-35TK2 - 21km (3 entries)

Margaret Barrett/Marilyn Drynan                                                      1st

M35-39TK1 - 21km  (9 entries)

Richard Davis                                                                                 3rd          

 

M40-44TK1 - 21km  (11 entries)

Steve McLay                                                                                   5th         

Gerry Mills                                                                                      6th        

 

M30-34TC2 - 21km  (8 entries)

David Finch/Phil Goode                                                                    6th

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1994 24 Hour National TK1 Relay Challenge

1994 24 Hour TK1 Relay Group2 Team1

 Group 2 Team 1: Rod Smerdon, John Westcott, Gerry Mills, Greg Lennox, Phil Ebzery, Marilyn Drynan

1994 24 Hour TK1 Relay Group 2 Team 2

Group 2 Team 2:Back - Richard Davis, Dean Johnson. Front - Paul Wragg, Paul Matulick, Daniel Moren,
Carey Henry


1994 24 Hour TK1 Relay Group 3 JuniorA

          Group 3 Junior A.  Standing: Stephen Wilmot, Michael Roser, Justin Meade

                                   Kneeling: Karyn Peden, Nerida McLay, Kym Davis

 

Group 1 (6 entries)

Steve Jenje/Graham Bower/John Van Ryt/                                      

Barry Farlow/Steve McLay/ Georgie Athanasiou                      2nd

 

Group 2 (6 entries)

Rod Smerdon/Greg Lennox/Marilyn Drynan/

John Westcott/Gerry Mills/ Phil Ebzery (New Record)              1st

 

Dick Davis/Paul Matulick/Carey Henry/

Paul Wragg/Daniel Moren/Dean Johnson                               2nd

 

Group 3 Junior (3 entries)

Deon Gilbert/Naomi Meade/Jarrad Henry/

Angela Clemenis/Louise Gardiner/Susie Roser (New Record)  1st

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1995 Katherine Canoe Marathon

60 crafts

 

Mens Open TK1  (6 entries)

Brad Bird                                                                                            3rd

 

Mens Masters 1 TK1 (2 entries)

Dawn Bird (promoted to mens)                                                   DNF

 

 

Mens Open K1  (4 entries)

Rod Smerdon                                                                                    1st

Marilyn Drynan (promoted to mens open)                                2nd

 

Teams TC2 (8 teams)

No Name (Laurie Fray)                                                                   2nd

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1995 Queensland Canoe Marathon Championships - Brisbane R, Ipswich

1995 Queensland Marathon Tiltes

Karyn Peden, Steven Jenje, John Van Ryt, Rod Smerdon, Marilyn Drynan, Georgie Athanasiou,
Michael Roser. (Missing Graham Bower)

 

OMK1 - 30km  (9 entries)

John Van Ryt                                                                                             4th

Steven Jenje                                                                                             5th

Rod Smerdon                                                                                            6th

 

M35+K1 - 30km  (6 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou                                                                                   4th

 

OWK1 - 30km  (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         2nd

 

M40+K1 25km (3 entries)

Graeme Bower                                                                                         1st

 

MU18K2 - 20km  (3 entries)

Karyn Peden/Michael Roser                                                                       2nd (1st XK2)

 

OMK2 - 25km (2 entries)

John Van Ryt/Steven Jenje                                                                       2nd

 

MU18K1 - 20km (9 entries)

Michael Roser                                                                                          7th

 

OMTK2 - 25km  (4 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou/ Rod Smerdon                                                           1st

 

OXTK2 - 25km  (3 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Graeme Bower                                                                2nd

 

WU15K1 - 10km (8 entries)

Karyn Peden                                                                                          3rd  

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1995 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships – Ravenswood Western Australia

1995 Australian Marathon Titles

Marilyn Drynan, Steve McLay, Georgie Athanasiou, Rod Smerdon, Kieran McLay, Karyn Peden

M35+K1 - 36km no portages  (10 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou                                                                               7th

 WOK1 - 36km 2 portages  (6 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                     2nd

 

MOTK1 - 24km (7entries)

Rod Smerdon                                                                                       4th   

 

M35+ TK1 - 24km (5 entries)

Steve McLay                                                                                        2nd   

 

MIntermediateJK2 - 8km  (1 entry)

Kieran McLay/Vic                                                                                  1st  

 

 LJK2 - 24km  (4 entries)

Karyn Peden/Qld                                                                                  2nd

 

X35+TK2 24km  (3 entries)

Steve McLay/Marilyn Drynan                                                                 1st

 

LIntermediateJK1 - 8km (6 entries)

Karyn Peden                                                                                        6th    

 

MOTK2 - 24km  (4 entries)

Rod Smerdon/Georgie Athanasiou                                                         1st

 

MIntermediateJK1 - 8km (5 entries)

Kieran McLay                                                                                       4th    

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1996 Katherine Canoe Marathon

143 competitors in 60 craft

 1996 Katherine

                                Scott Daley, Steven Jenje, Stan Andrews, Marilyn Drynan



Mens Open TK1  4 entries)

Stan Andrews                                                                         1st                  

 

Mens Masters 1 K1 (2 entries)

MarilynDrynan (promoted to mens masters 1)                           1st

 

Mens Open K1 (3 entries)

Steven Jenje  FASTEST TIME                                                 1st           

Scott Daly                                                                              2nd                  

 

Teams TC2 ( 6 teams)

XXXX (4X) (Laurie Fray)                                                                             1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1996 Queensland Sprint Championships Forrest Lakes

1996 QLD Sprint Titles

Karyn Peden,  Jarrad Henry, Jade Cameron, Kieran McLay, Robert McGrath, Richard Davis,
Graham Peden, Adam Kuzmanovic, Tavis Cameron.



1996 Queensland Canoe Marathon Championships - Mackay

1996 QLD Marathon Titles

Steven Jenje, Carey Henry, Graham Peden, Tavis Cameron, Adam Kuzmanovic, Jarrad Henry,
Kieran McLay, Al Cameron, Jade Cameron, Robert McGrath, Georgie Athanasiou, Karyn Peden,
Steve McLay, Marilyn Drynan, Richard Davis, Rod Smerdon



MOK1- 30km  (9 entries)

Steven Jenje                                                                                             5th

Rod Smerdon                                                                                            7th

 

M35+K1 - 30km (5 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou                                                                                   4th

Richard Davis                                                                                            5th

 

M40+K1 - 30km (4 entries)

Carey Henry                                                                                             2nd

 

M45+K1 - 25km  (5 entries)

Steve  McLay                                                                                           DNF

 

WOK1 - 30km (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                        3rd

 

MU16 K1 - 15km (6 entries)

Jarred Henry/S. Thomas                                                                           3rd

Robert McGrath/Tavis Cameron                                                                 4th

Adam Kuzmanovic/Graham Peden                                                             5th

 

WU16K2 - 15km  (4 entries)

Karyn Peden/Partner                                                                               3rd

 

XU14K2 - 10km (1 entry)

Jade Cameron/partner                                                                            1st

 

M40+TK1 - 25km (4 entries)

Al Cameron                                                                                            4th   

 

MU16K1 -15km  (13 entries)

Keiran McLay                                                                                         3rd 

Jarred Henry                                                                                          6th 

Robert McGrath                                                                                      7th

Tavis Cameron                                                                                       8th 

Adam Kuzmanovic                                                                                11th

Graham Peden                                                                                     14th

 

WU14K1 - 10km (3 entries)

Jade Cameron                                                                                        3rd

 

WU16K1 - 15km  (9 entries)

Karyn Peden                                                                                          4th 

 

MOK2 - 30km  (5 entries)

Steven Jenje/Rod Smerdon                                                                     3rd

 

M35+K2 - 30km (3 entries)

Richard Davis/Carey Henry                                                                     3rd

 

X40+K2 - 25km (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/partner                                                                          2nd

 

MOTK2 - 25km  (4 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou/Steve McLay                                                           2nd

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1996 Friday June 28 Australian Cup - Singles

MU16K1 - 15km  (11 entries)

Tavis Cameron                                                                                       6th  

Jarrad Henry                                                                                          7th   

Robert McGrath                                                                                      8th

Graham Peden                                                                                      11th

 

M35+K1 - 20km  (6 entries)

Richard Davis                                                                                         5th 

Carey Henry                                                                                           6th  

 

WU14 - 10km (4 entries)

Jade Cameron                                                                                        3rd

 

W35+TK1 - 20km (20km)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                       1st

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1996 Saturday June 29 Australia Cup - Doubles

 

MU16K2 - 15km  (4 entries)

Jarrad Henry/partner                                                                    2nd      

Robert McGrath/Tavis Cameron                                                     3rd

Adam Kuzmanovic/Graham Peden                                                 4th

 

X35+TK2 - 20km  (5 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Richard Davis                                                        1st   

Carey Henry/partner                                                                     5th      

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1996 Sunday June 30 International Grand Prix11

WOK1 - 30km  (9 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                             4th          

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1996 Sunday June30 Australian K4 Canoe Marathon Championships

MU18K4 - 15km (3 entries)

Jarrad Henry/Tavis Cameron/Robert McGrath/Adam Kuzmanovic      2nd

 

Veteran K4 - 15km (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Richard Davis/Carey Henry/ paddler                       4th

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

1997 Katherine Canoe Marathon

190 competitors in 70 craft

 

Womens Pre-Junior K1 (1 entry)

Jade Cameron                                                                              1st            

 

Mixed Masters 1 TK2 (1 entry)

Richard Davis/Ivy Morgan                                                              1st

     

Mens Pre-Junior K1 (1 entry)

Mark Kreutz                                                                                  1st            

 

Mens Open K1 (4 entries)

Steven Jenje       FASTEST TIME                                                   1st      

Tavis Cameron                                                                              4th          

 

Mens Masters1 TK1 (4 entries)

Alistair Cameron                                                                                                 3rd

Graham Fittler                                                                                                     4th

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1997 Queensland Canoe Marathon Championships - Sunshine Coast

M35+K1 - 30km  (7 entries)

Richard Davis                                                                                      6th      

Georgie Athanasiou                                                                             7th 

 

 

M40+K1 - 30km  (4 entries)

Carey Henry                                                                                      3rd      

John Westcott                                                                                    4th     

 

W45+K1 - 20km   (3 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                  1st      

 

M45+K1 - 20km (7 entries)

Jeff Wilkinson                                                                                    1st       

 

MU18K2 - 20km   (7 entries)

Jarrad Henry/Tavis Cameron                                                              3rd

 

WU18K2 - 20km  (4 entries)

Jade Cameron/partner                                                                       4th

 

M35+TK1 - 25km  (7 entries)

Alistair Cameron                                                                                7th    

 

M45+TK1 - 20km   (4 entries)

Steve McLay                                                                                      1st     

 

MU16K2 - 15km   (6 entries)

Adam Kuzmanovic/Graham Peden                                                       2nd

Mark Kreutz/partner                                                                           6th 

 

WU14K2 - 10km (3 entries)

Louise Gardiner/partner                                                                     2nd

 

MOK2 - 30km (4 entries)

Jeff Wilkinson/Steven Jenje                                                                DNF

 

M35+K2 - 30km (5 entries)

Richard Davis/John Westcott                                                              3rd

 

MU18K1 20km  (13 entries)

Tavis Cameron                                                                                   9th      

Jarrad Henry                                                                                     13th    

 

OMTK2 - 25km  (5 entries)

Carey Henry/Georgie Athanasiou                                                         2nd

 

XOTK2 - 25km  (5 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Steve McLay                                                               1st

 

MU16K1 - 15km  (13 entries)

Adam Kuzmanovic                                                                              2nd  

Graham Peden                                                                                 10th 

WU16K1 - 15km (7 entries)

Jade Cameron                                                                                    7th    

 

MU14K1 - 10km (2 entries)

Mark Kreutz                                                                                        1st      

 

WU15K1 - 10km  (4 entries)

Louise Gardiner                                                                                   3rd   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1997 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships - Chipping Norton Lake, Sydney

1997 Australain Marathon Titles

    Mark Kreutz, Marilyn Drynan, Jeff Wilkinson, Louise Gardiner, Jarrad Henry, Carey Henry,
    Steve McLay, Georgie Athanasiou



MU18K2 - 26km 2 portages  (11 entries)

Jarrad Henry/Mark Kreutz                                                                10th

 

M45+K1 - 26km (22 entries)

Jeff Wilkinson                                                                                  4th

W45+K1 - 26km (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

M35+TK1 - 26km (11 entries)

Georgie Athanasiou                                                                               7th

 

M45+TK1 - 26km (9 entries)

Steve McLay                                                                                              3rd

 

WU16K2 - 13km  (8 entries)

Louise Gardiner/partner                                                                      8th

 

M45+K2 - 26km (8 entries)

Jeff Wilkinson/partner                                                                          1st

 

M35+TK2 - 26km  (5 entries)

Carey Henry/Georgie Athanasiou                                                    3rd

 

X45+TK2 - 26km (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Steve McLay                                                             1st

 

MU18K1 - 26km 2 portages  (22 entries)

Jarrad Henry                                                                                           15th

 

MU14K1 - 10km  (3 entries)

Mark Kreutz                                                                                               1st

 

WU14K1 - 10km  (3 entries)

Louise Gardiner                                                                                         3rd

 

M35+K1 - 39km  (13 entries)

Carey Henry                                                                                            12th

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1998 Katherine Canoe Marathon

****Because of the huge flood in Katherine day 2's paddle was in the gorge

**18cm of water over weir

 

Mens Open TK1 (2 entries)

Brett Doyle                                                                                                 1st

 

Mens Masters 1 TK1 (3 entries)

Alistair Cameron                                                                                      3rd

 

Womens Masters 1 K1 (1 entry)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

 

Womens Pre-Junior K1 (1 entry)

Jade Cameron                                                                                           1st

 

Mens Pre-Junior K1 (1 entry)

Mark Kreutz                                                                                               1st

 

Mens Junior K1 (3 entries)

Tavis Cameron                                                                                          1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

1998 Queensland Canoe Marathon Championships - Gold Coast

1998 QLD Marathon Titles

Marilyn Drynan, Mark Kreutz, Clayton Mabb, David Knight, Carey Henry, Richard Davis,
Steve McLay, Steven Jenje, John Westcott



MOK1 - 31.5km (9 entries)

Steven Jenje                                                                                             5th

 

M35+K1 - 31.5km  (5 entries)

David Knight                                                                                              3rd

Richard Davis                                                                                           DNF

 

M40+K1 - 31.5km (5 entries)

Carey Henry                                                                                              4th

John Westcott                                                                                          5th

 

W+45K1 - 22.5km (3 entries)                                                                      

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

M45+K1 - 22.5km  (5 entries)

Steve McLay                                                                                              1st

 

MU16K2 - 13.5km  (7 entries)

Clayton Mabb/Mark Kreutz                                                                3rd

 

M35+K2 - 31.5km  (4 entries)

John Westcott/Carey Henry                                                              2nd

David Knight/Richard Davis                                                                 3rd

 

MOK2 - 22.5km  (5 entries)

Steven Jenje/partner                                                                            1st

 

X35+TK2 - 22.5km (6 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Steve McLay                                                             1st

 

MU16K1 - 13.5km (15 entries)

Mark Kreutz                                                                                              5th

Clayton Mabb                                                                                         13th

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1998 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships - Gold Coast

W45+K1 - 22.5km (3 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

M45+K1 - 22.5km  (16 entries)

Steve McLay                                                                                             2nd

 

MU16K2 - 13.5km (15 entries)

Mark Kreutz/partner                                                                             8th

 

 

X45+TK2 - 22.5km  (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Steve McLay                                                             1st

 

MU16K1 - 13.5km (29 entries)

Mark Kreutz                                                                                            11th

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1999 Katherine Canoe Marathon

**22 cm water over weir
1999 Katherine

Marilyn Drynan, Steve McLay, Al Cameron, Steven Jenje, Jeff Wilkinson, Brett Doyle,
Tavis Cameron

 

Mens Masters 1 K1 (2 entries)

Jeff Wilkinson                                                                                            1st

 

Mens Open K1 (2 enties)

Tavis Cameron                                                                                        DNF

 

Mens Open TK1 (3 entries)

Brett Doyle                                                                                                 1st

 Mens Masters 1 TK1 (4 entries)

Alistair Cameron                                                                             3rd

Womens Masters 2 K1 (1 entry)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                       1st

 

Mens Open K2 (1 entry)

Steven Jenje/Steve McLay    FASTEST TIME                                  1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1999 Queensland Canoe Marathon Championships - Mackay

1999 QLD Titles

                            Marilyn Drynan, Brett Doyle, Clayton Mabb, Steven Jenje

 

MOK1 - 30km (7 entries)

Steven Jenje                                                                                             5th

 

MU18K2 - 20km  (3 entries)

Clayton Mabb/partner                                                                          3rd

 

MOTK1 - 25km  (4 entries)

Brett Doyle                                                                                                3rd

 

W45K1 - 20km  (3 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

MU18K1 - 20km  (4 entries)

Clayton Mabb                                                                                           3rd

 

XOTK2 - 25km (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Brett Doyle                                                              2nd

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2000 Katherine Canoe Marathon

***25cm water over weir

 

Mens Junior K1 (1 entry)

Mark Kreutz                                                                                               1st

 

Mens Masters 1 TK1 (5 entries)

Alistair Cameron                                                                                     3rd

 

Mens Open TK2 (2 entries)

Brett Doyle/Richard Davis                                                                    1st

 

Mixed Open TK2 (1 entry)

Marilyn Drynan/Steve McLay   FASTEST TIME                              1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2000 Queensland Canoe Marathon - Graceville, Brisbane

2000 QLD Titles
Marilyn Drynan, Brett Doyle, Steven Jenje, Richard Davis, Jeff Wilkinson, David Knight,
Anthony O'Loughlin, Steve McLay (on trailer) Carey Henry, Alistair Cameron, Clayton Mabb

MOK1 - 36km (7 entries)

Steven Jenje                                                                                             7th

 

M35+K1 - 36km (6 entries)

David Knight                                                                                              5th

Richard Davis                                                                                             6th

 

MU18K1 - 24km  (3 entries)

Clayton Mabb/partner                                                                          1st

 

M45+K1 - 24km  (10 entries)

Anthony O'Loughlin                                                                                1st

Jeff Wilkinson                                                                                           3rd

 

M45+TK1 - 24km  (10 entries)

Steve McLay                                                                                              5th

Alistair Cameron                                                                                      8th

 

W45+TK1 - 24km  (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

MOK2 - 36km  (4 entries)

David Knight/Richard Davis                                                                 4th

 

MU18K1 - 24km (6 entries)

Clayton Mabb                                                                                         DNF

 

M45+K2 - 24km  (5 entries)

Anthony O'Loughlin/Jeff Wilkinson                                                  1st

 

MOK2 - 24km  (6 entries)

Brett Doyle/Steven Jenje                                                                     1st

Alistair Cameron/Carey Henry                                                           5th

 

X45+TK2 - 24km  (3 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/ Steve McLay                                                            1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2001 Katherine Canoe Marathon

**Depth at weir  28cm

 

Mens Masters 1 TK1 (5 entries)

Brett Doyle                                                                                                 1st

Alistair Cameron                                                                                      3rd

Peter Smiley                                                                                              5th

 

Mens Open K1 (1 entry)

Steven Jenje        FASTEST TIME                                                         1st

 

Womens Masters 2 TK1 (1 entry)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2001 Queensland Canoe Marathon Championships  - Rockhampton

MOK1 - 35km (9 entries)

Shane Millsom                                                                                          5th

 

M35+TK1 - 25km  (7 entries)

John Westcott                                                                                           1st

 

M45+K1 - 20km (3 entries)

Carey Henry                                                                                              3rd

 

W45+TK1 - 20km (3 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

MOK2 - 35km (6 entries)

Shane Millson/David Zeller                                                                 5th

 

M35+K2 - 35km  (2 entries)

Carey Henry/John Westcott                                                              2nd

 

X45+TK2 - 20km (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/ Steve McLay (SCCC)                                              1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2001 Brisbane Valley 100

X45+TK2

Marilyn Drynan/ Steve McLay (SCCC)                                              1st

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2002 Katherine Canoe Marathon

 

XOTC2

Tom Landon-Smith /Alina McMasters                                             1st 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2002 South East Queensland Canoe Marathon Titles - Robina, Gold Coast

W45+TK1 - 21km  (3 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

X45+TK2 - 21km (6 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Steve McLay (SCCC)                                               1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2002 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships - Penrith, Sydney

W45+TK1 - 26.6km  (6 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                       2nd

 

X45+TK2 - 26.6km (6 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/ Steve McLay (SCCC)                                            2nd

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2002 Queensland Canoe Marathon Championships - Tingalpa Ck, Brisbane

W45+TK1 - 24km  (3 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

X45+ &55+TK2 - 24km  (6 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/Steve McLay (SCCC)                                             2nd

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2002 Brisbane Valley 100



Competed X35+TK1( Nominated X65+TK1)

Gottfried Kreutz                                                                                        6th     10 hours 20 min  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------         

2003 South East Canoe Marathon Titles - Varsity Lake, Gold Coast

W45+TK1...

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

**Second day's race, the doubles, cancelled because of bad weather.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2003 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships - Varsity Lakes, Gold Coast

W35+TK1 - 21km (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

X45+TK2 - 21km (4 entries)

Marilyn Drynan/ partner                                                                     2nd

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

***FROM 2004 KATHERINE RACE DISTANCE REDUCED TO FIRST DAYS PADDLE OF 47KM***

 

All old records were scrapped and from 2004 new records were recorded for the 47km race.

2004 Katherine Canoe Marathon 47 km

100 competitors in 33 crafts

Depth at weir 20cm

 

Mens Open K1 (1 entry)

David Zeller             FASTEST TIME                                                       1st

 

Mens Masters 1 TK1 (2 entries)

Peter Smiley                                                                                             2nd

 

Mens Masters 2 TK1 (3 entries)

George Alford                                                                                         2nd

 

Womens Masters 2 TK1 (1 entry)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

Mens Masters 1 TK2 (1 entry)

Alistair Cameron/Daryl Storer                                                             1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2005 Katherine Canoe Marathon 47 km

119 competitors in 37 crafts

Depth of water at weir 11cm

 

Mens Masters 1 K1 (1 entry)

Ken Glasco                                                                                                  1st

Mens Masters 1 TK1 (3 entries)

Daryl Storer                                                                                                1st

 

Mens Masters 2 TK1 (3 entries)

Alistair Cameron                                                                                     2nd

George Alford                                                                                          3rd

 

Mixed Masters 1TK2  (1 entry)

Bev Baxter/Peter Smiley                                                                      1st

 

Womens Masters 3 TK1 (1 entry)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2006 Katherine Canoe Marathon 47 km

99 competitors in 32 crafts

Depth of water at weir 32cm

 

Womens Masters 1 TK1 (1 entry)

Marilyn Drynan                                                                                         1st

 

Mens Masters 1 TK1 (1 entry)

Daryl Storer                                                                                                1st

 

Mens Masters 2 TK1 (3 entries)

Alistair Cameron                                                                                     2nd

 

Mens Open K1 (1 entry)

Ken Glasco                                                                                                  1st

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2006 Murray Marathon - 404km - Yarrawonga to Swan Hill

TK2 Relay - 9 entries

Outback Scrubbers                                                                                  1st

  - Bev Baxter/George Alford

   -Marilyn Drynan/Ken Glasco

   -Darryl Storer/Brett Smithurst

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A VERY SPECIAL THANK YOU TO OUR 2017 SPONSORS